Presbytery Prayer Diary

Following the Launch of the Year of Young People,

let’s give thanks for our children and young people both in our church families and in our local communities

Day 1

We pray for our Presbytery as it meets;

for Grace and Wisdom in all our discussions and conversation.

Day 2

Alloa: St. Mungo’s ~ Rev. Sang Y. Cha.

Alva ~ Rev. Jim McNeil

Day 3

Balfron l/w Fintry ~ Rev. Sigrid Marten

Balquhidder l/w Killin & Ardeonaig ~ Rev. Dr. Russel Moffat 

Day 4

Bridge of Allan ~ Rev. Dan Harper 

Day 5

Church and Global Society Committee

We pray for the work of the Gate and Start Up Stirling as congregations plan to participate in the LENT CHALLENGE.

Day 6

 Stirling University:  Rev. Dr. Janet Foggie, Pioneer Minister

Day 7

 We pray for our local schools, nurseries and colleges, that our young people will be inspired to learn.

Day 8

Bannockburn: Ladywell ~ Rev. Liz Robertson

Church in Community Committee

Day 9

Buchanan l/w Drymen~ Rev. Alex. McPherson

Day 10

We give thanks for Youth Workers across our Presbytery and for the work they do in presenting Christ to our young people.

Day 11

Alloa: Ludgate; Aberfoyle l/w Port of Menteith;

Buchlyvie l/w Gartmore; Bannockburn: Allan;  Cowie & Plean;  Clackmannan; Dollar l/w Muckhart l/w  Glendevon; Fallin; Killearn; Menstrie; Stirling:St. Mark’s

We ask for encouragement and strength for our sister congregations as they continue to seek a new minister.

Day 12

Callander Kirk: ~ Rev. Jeffrey McCormick

We give thanks for a new ministry and ask God’s richest blessing on Jeffrey and the congregation.

Cambusbarron: The Bruce Memorial ~ Rev. Graham Nash  

Day 13

We pray for the uniformed organisations who are part of local congregations, in particular we remember the members and officers of the Boys’ and Girls’ Brigade

Day 14

Dunblane: St. Blane’s l/w Lecropt ~ Rev. Gary Caldwell

Oversight Committee

Day 15

Please pray for ministers and elders who are ill at this time, especially any you know who may be in hospital.

Day 16

Safeguarding: We give thanks for our Trainers, Coordinators, Volunteers and Safeguarding Panel members

Day 17

Dunblane: The Cathedral ~ Rev. Colin Renwick  

Associate Minister: Rev. Dorothy Anderson  .

Day 18

Gargunnock l/w Kilmadock l/w Kincardine in Menteith~

Rev. Andy Campbell; Rev. Lynne Mack, OLM  

Day 19

Kippen l/w Norrieston; Rev. Ellen Larson Davidson

Day 20

Logie ~ Rev. Ruth Halley; Auxiliary Minister: Rev. Anne Shearer

MDS Worker : Mrs Bonnie McDowall 

Day 21

Sauchie & Coalsnaughton ~ Rev. Margaret Shuttleworth Stewardship Committee

Day 22

Stirling: Allan Park South ~ Rev. Alistair Cowper

Stirling: Church of the Holy Rude l/w Viewfield Erskine

~  Rev. Alan Miller

Day 23

. Stirling: St. Columba’s ~ Rev. Alex. Millar

Stirling: St. Mark’s ~  Deacon: Jean Porter D.C.S.

Day 24

Presbytery Prayer Promoters: We give thanks for all who encourage prayer in our congregations.

Day 25

Stirling: St. Ninians Old ~ Rev. Gary McIntyre;

Stirling: North ~  Rev. Scott McInnes

Day 26

 Strathblane ~ Rev. Murdo Campbell

Strategy Committee

Day 27

Tillicoultry ~ Rev. Alison Britchfield

Tullibody: St. Serf’s ~ Rev. Drew Barrie

Day 28

  Presbytery Chaplain: Rev. Valerie Allen.